Gollancz Fantasy Masterworks

My good friend and I decided one day to tackle the list of Gollancz Masterworks. I chose Fantasy and she is doing the Science Fiction challenge.

The complete list of books in the Fantasy line up can be found here. This page will (hopefully) contain links to the reviews of each book as I’m reading them.

  1. The Book of the New Sun, Vol. 1 by Gene Wolfe
  2. Time and the Gods by Lord Dunsany
  3. The Worm Ouroboros by E.R. Eddison
  4. Tales of the Dying Earth by Jack Vance
  5. Little, Big by John Crowley
  6. The Chronicles of Amber by Roger Zelazny
  7. Viriconium by M. John Harrison
  8. The Conan Chronicles, Vol. 1. by Robert E. Howard
  9. The Land of Laughs by Jonathan Carroll
  10. The Compleat Enchanter by L. Sprague de Camp & Fletcher Pratt
  11. Lud-in-the-Mist by Hope Mirlees
  12. The Book of the New Sun, Vol. 2 by Gene Wolfe
  13. Fevre Dream by George R. R. Martin
  14. Beauty by Sheri S. Tepeer
  15. The King of Elfland’s Daughter by Lord Dunsany
  16. The Conan Chronicles, Vol. 2. by Robert E. Howard
  17. Elric by Michael Moorcock
  18. The First Book of Lankhmar by Fritz Leiber
  19. The Riddle Master’s Game by Patricia A. McKillip
  20. Time and Again by Jack Finney
  21. Mistress of Mistresses by E.R. Eddison
  22. Gloriana by Michael Moorcock
  23. The Well of the Unicorn by Fletcher Pratt
  24. The Second Book of the Lankhmar by Fritz Leiber
  25. Voice of Our Shadow by Jonathan Carroll
  26. The Emperor of Dreams by Clark Ashton Smith
  27. Lyonesse by Jack Vance
  28. Peace by Gene Wolfe
  29. The Dragon Waiting by John M. Ford
  30. The Chronicles of Corum (The Prince in the Scarlet Robe) by Michael Moorchock
  31. Black Gods and Scarlet Dreams by C. L. Moore
  32. The Broken Sword by Poul Anderson
  33. The House on the Borderland and Other Novels by WIlliam Hope Hodgson
  34. The Drawing of the Dark by Tim Powers
  35. Lyonesse II and III by Jack Vance
  36. The History of the Runestaff by Michael Moorcock
  37. A Voyage to Arcturus by David Lindsay
  38. Darker Than You Think by Jack Williamson
  39. The Mabinogion by Evangeline Walton
  40. Three Hearts & Three Lions by Poul Anderson
  41. Grendel by John Gardner
  42. The Iron Dragon’s Daughter by Michael Swanwick
  43. Was by Geoff Ryman
  44. Song of Kali by Dan Simmons
  45. Replay by Ken Grimwood
  46. Sea Kings of Mars by Leigh Brackett
  47. The Anubis Mars by Tim Powers
  48. The Forgotten Beasts of Eld by Patricia McKillip
  49. Something Wicked This Way Comes by Ray Bradbury
  50. The Mark of the Beast by Rudyard Kipling
  51. Aegypt (The Solitudes) by John Crowley
  52. The Dragon Griaule by Lucius Shepard
  53. Last Call by Tim Powers
  54. The Falling Woman by Pat Murphy
  55. The Phoenix and the Mirror by Avram Davidson
  56. Lord Darcy by Randall Garrett
  57. Vota and Other Novels by John James
  58. Ombria in Shadow by Patricia A. McKillip
  59. Mythago Wood by Robert Holdstock
  60. Expiration Date by Tim Powers
  61. Lavondyss by Robert Holdstock
  62. Earthquake Weather by Tim Powers
  63. THomas the Rhymer by Ellen Kushner
  64. The Anvil of Ice by Michael Scott Rohan
  65. Elleander Morning by Jerry Yulsman
  66. The Circus of Dr. Lao by Charles G. Finney